Clearlogin (“Clearlogin,” “we,” or “us”) understands that privacy is tremendously important to our website visitors (“Website Visitors”), to schools and school districts who register for our Service (“Schools”), and to students whose information we may access on behalf of a School (“Students”). Clearlogin enables Schools to securely access web-based applications that they use. Schools decide which applications are integrated with Clearlogin, and Schools are responsible for determining whether data is shared with those applications through Clearlogin. This privacy policy applies to our website https://clearlogin.com and to the Clearlogin platform (our “Service”) and describes our data protection methods.

Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our Master Terms and Conditions.

1. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION

We collect the following types of information:

School Information: When a School administrator registers a School with Clearlogin, or if the administrator corresponds with us online, we may ask for a name, school name, school district, school email address and/or account name and password, phone number, message text, and information relating to the School’s technology systems. We may retain information provided by a School if the School sends us a message, posts content to our website or through our Service, or responds to emails or surveys. Once a School begins using the Clearlogin Service, we will keep records of activities related to the Service. We use this information to improve, operate, and maintain the functionality of the Service and to communicate with our Schools and website visitors.

Student Data: Clearlogin may have access to personally identifiable information about students (“Student Data”) in the course of providing its services to a School. Student Data is considered to be confidential and we do not use such data for any purpose other than to provide the services on the School’s behalf. In some instances, Clearlogin receives Student Data from the School and never interacts with the Student directly. In other instances, depending on the level of Clearlogin’s Service selected by the School, the School may allow Students to log into the Clearlogin Service to access third-party applications that have been authorized by the School. In that instance, the School provides each student with login credentials and confirms that it has obtained appropriate parental consent, as needed, before the student is permitted to access the Service. Clearlogin has access to Student Data only as requested by the School and only for the purposes of performing Services on the School’s behalf. If you are a parent or Student, please contact your School if you have questions about the School’s use of Clearlogin. If a Student contacts Clearlogin with a question about our Service, we may collect personal information from that Student necessary to respond to the Student’s request and direct the Student to contact their School. We will then delete or anonymize the personal data of the Student after providing our response.

Information collected through technology: We automatically collect certain types of usage information when visitors view our website or use our service. We may send one or more cookies—a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters—to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets Clearlogin help you log in faster and enhance your Service experience. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the applications you click and other actions you take on the Service), and allow us to track your usage of the Service over time. We may collect log file information from your browser or mobile device each time you access the Service. Log file information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, information about your mobile device, number of clicks and how you interact with links in the Service, pages viewed, and other such information. We may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the Service usage patterns. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our Schools to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service. We may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. We do not allow third-party advertising networks to collect information about the Website Visitors or the Service.

We use, or may use, the data collected through cookies, log files, device identifiers, and clear gifs information to: (a) remember information so that a user will not have to re-enter it during subsequent visits; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic and usage on our website and our Service; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (f) help users efficiently access information after signing in.

2. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Clearlogin only shares personal information in a few limited circumstances, as described below. We do not rent or sell information for marketing purposes.

Whom we may share information with:

  • We may share information with those that provide us with technology services (e.g. web hosting and analytics services), but strictly for the purpose of carrying out their work for us.
  • We may be required to share information with law enforcement or other third parties when compelled to do so by court order or other legal process, to comply with statutes or regulations, to enforce our Master Terms and Conditions, or if we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users.

How Student Data is shared: Clearlogin uses personally identifiable Student Data that it receives from the School only for the purposes of providing our Service to the School. Clearlogin may anonymize the Student Data and share the aggregated or anonymous data, alone or in combination with other types of data, with other schools, partners, service providers, and others.

We strictly prohibit the use of Student data to engage in the practice of targeted advertising to Students.

3. HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Clearlogin stores and processes data in the United States and keeps data secure through the use of strong encryption. If you use our Service outside of the United States, you consent to have your data transferred to the United States.

Keeping information safe: Clearlogin maintains strict administrative, technical and physical procedures to protect information stored in our servers, which are located in the United States. Access to information is limited (through username/password credentials and multi-factor authentication) to designated employees whom have been trained on Student data privacy where access is required to perform their job functions. We use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information. Other security safeguards may include, but are not limited to, data encryption, firewalls and physical access controls.

In the event of unauthorized disclosure of Student data, Clearlogin will contact the School to enact their procedures for notifying the affected parent, legal guardian, or eligible Student.

4. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

Account information and settings: Schools may update account information and modify Services by signing into the Clearlogin admin console. Schools and other website visitors can opt out of receiving promotional emails from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” at the bottom of each email. You cannot unsubscribe from Service-related messaging.

If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying account information, contact us directly at support@clearlogin.com.

Access to Student Data: Student Data is provided and controlled by the Schools. If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying or deleting personal information on a student, please contact your School directly.

How long we keep User Content: Following termination or deactivation of a School account, Clearlogin may retain profile information and content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes, but any and all Student Data associated with the School will be deleted promptly. We may maintain anonymized or aggregated data, including usage data, for analytics purposes. If you have any questions about data retention or deletion, please contact feedback@clearlogin.com.

5. DATA OWNERSHIP

Clearlogin does not claim ownership to any of your data. Student data remains the property of and under the control of the Schools.

6. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Clearlogin does not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13 unless the School has obtained appropriate parental consent for the student to use the Service. Please contact us at support@clearlogin.com if you believe we have inadvertently collected personal information on a child under 13 without proper parental consents, so that we may delete such data as soon as possible.

7. FAMILY EDUCATIONAL RIGHTS AND PRIVACY ACT (FERPA) STATEMENT

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) (20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99) is a Federal law that protects the privacy of student education records. The law applies to all schools that receive funds under an applicable program of the U.S. Department of Education.

Clearlogin is a generally available online service provider. Clearlogin is not a educational records system.  

From time to time, the Clearlogin services, as configured by a School, may relay directory-related information between the systems under a School’s control, and Clearlogin.  For the benefit of the School’s compliance with FERPA, this directory-related information falls within the exemption for “directory services” as outlined in 20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99 5a, or as defined by the School as outlined in 20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99 5b.

8. OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites, applications or services linked to or from our Service. We recommend that the School review the privacy policies of other applications before authorizing a third party to access data through the Service. We prohibit the use of Student data for purposes outside those required to perform the Service.

9. DISCONNECTING YOUR CLEARLOGIN ACCOUNT FROM THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

You will be able to connect your Clearlogin account to third-party accounts. BY CONNECTING YOUR CLEARLOGIN ACCOUNT TO YOUR THIRD-PARTY ACCOUNT, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE CONTINUOUS RELEASE OF INFORMATION ABOUT YOU TO OTHERS (IN ACCORDANCE WITH YOUR PRIVACY SETTINGS ON THOSE THIRD PARTY SITES). IF YOU DO NOT WANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU, INCLUDING PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION, TO BE SHARED IN THIS MANNER, DO NOT USE THIS FEATURE. You may disconnect your account from a third-party account at any time. Users may disconnect their accounts from third-party websites by using the customer administration tools supplied with the product.

10. OPT-OUT & UNSUBSCRIBE

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt out of receiving any or all communications from Clearlogin by contacting us here:

11. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Clearlogin will occasionally update this Student Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Clearlogin encourages you to periodically review this Policy  to be informed of how Clearlogin is protecting your information. If we change the policy in a material manner we will provide at least 30 days notice to the Schools so that you have sufficient time to evaluate the change in practice.